Lucy Ann Dawe (1869 - 1947)

Birth name: Lucy Maud Mary Bright

Born: 1869 (Mar 11) Devonport, Devon
Died: 1947 (Feb 24) Tremadoc, Caernarvon

Family Relationships

Parents:
George Ashiel Bright (1832 - 1920)
Mary Selina Dawe (1844 - 1924)

Marriages:
See right column for more information

Siblings:
Robert Edward Dawe (1872 - 1954)
George Thomas Dawe (1874 - 1929)
William James Dawe (1878 - 1961)
Mary Selina Dawe (1881 - 1968)
See this record for more information

Children:
See right column for more information


Family History Data | Home Page | Help Page
Copyright © Chris and Linda Warren 2016

Additional Information

Other surnames: Bright, Rea

Known History

Birth registered as Lucy Maud Mary Bright
(family then living in Cornwall St, Devonport, Devon)

Living in Darwen St, Liverpool, Lancs at 1871 census
Living in Steele St, Liverpool, Lancs at 1881 census

Married 1887 (Aug 9) Kirkdale, Liverpool, Lancs
    to Thomas Edward Rea 1887 (Aug 9)

Living in Leyden St, Kirkdale at 1891/1901 census
Living in Breckfield Road, Everton at 1911 census

Living in Easby Road, Kirkdale, Liverpool in 1939

Spouse

Thomas Edward Rea:
  - born 1865 (Nov 25) Liverpool, Lancashire
    (parents William Rea and Alice Corless)
  - baptised 1865 (Dec 11) St Peter, Liverpool
    (surname spelt Ray in this and other records)
  - living with mother in Crosby, Lancs at 1881 census
  - a carter living in Kirkdale, Liverpool at 1891 census
  - a dock labourer in Kirkdale at 1901 census
  - a coal dealer living in Everton at 1911 census
  - a retired carter living in Kirkdale, Liverpool in 1939
  - probably died 1950 (4th Qtr) Liverpool, Lancs

Children

Mary Alice born 1890 (Apr 8) Liverpool, Lancashire
  - living with parents in Kirkdale at 1891/1901 census
  - living with parents in Everton at 1911 census
  - married James Lunt 1912 (4th Qtr) Kirkdale
  - living in Ince Avenue, Anfield, Liverpool in 1939
  - died 1979 (2nd Qtr) Birkenhead, Cheshire

Lucy Ann born 1894 (Jul 2) Liverpool, Lancashire
  - baptised 1894 (Jul 17) St Peter, Liverpool
  - living with parents in Kirkdale at 1901 census
  - living with parents in Everton at 1911 census
  - married James Kenyon 1920 (1st Qtr) Kirkdale
  - living in Alexander St, Kirkdale, Liverpool in 1939
  - died 1978 (2nd Qtr) Grimsby, Lincolnshire

Thomas Edward born 1896 (Apr 18) Liverpool, Lancs
  - baptised 1896 (May 4) St Peter, Liverpool
  - living with parents in Kirkdale at 1901 census
  - living with parents in Everton at 1911 census
  - married Agnes Alexandra Armstrong 1927 (2nd Qtr)
  - a dock freight clerk in Kirkdale, Liverpool in 1939
  - died 1955 (2nd Qtr) Liverpool, Lancashire

William James born 1897 (Dec 2) Liverpool, Lancs
  - living with parents in Kirkdale at 1901 census
  - living with parents in Everton at 1911 census
  - married Mary Elwill 1922 (4th Qtr) Kirkdale
  - living in Mossy Lea, Wrightington, Lancs in 1939
    (he was then working as an asphalter's potman)
  - died 1975 (3rd Qtr) in Wigan area, Lancashire

Elizabeth Maud born 1899 (Dec 15) Liverpool, Lancs
  - living with parents in Kirkdale at 1901 census
  - living with parents in Everton at 1911 census
  - married Robert Hill 1928 (4th Qtr) Kirkdale
  - living in Harcourt St, Kirkdale, Liverpool in 1939
  - died 1973 (4th Qtr) Liverpool, Lancashire

Robert Ernest born 1907 (Mar 19) Liverpool, Lancs
  - living with parents in Everton at 1911 census
  - married Ann Plumbley 1931 (2nd Qtr)
  - living in Alexander St, Kirkdale, Liverpool in 1939
    (he was then working as an asphalter's potman)
  - died 1942 (Sep 12) at sea on RMS Laconia

John Arthur born 1910 (2nd Qtr) Liverpool, Lancs
  - living with parents in Everton at 1911 census
  - died 1911 (2nd Qtr) Liverpool, Lancashire

Beatrice born 1911 (Oct 6) Liverpool, Lancashire
  - living with parents in Kirkdale, Liverpool in 1939
  - died 1998 (Sep 26) Liverpool, Lancashire

John Arthur born 1913 (May 5) Liverpool, Lancs
  - married Margaret Pugh 1939 (1st Qtr)
  - a rock asphalter living in Anfield, Liverpool in 1939
  - died 1995 (Dec) Liverpool, Lancashire